Final Program

Wednesday, October 11
7:00 am - 5:15 pm 7:00 am
8:15 am - 10:00 am 8:15 am
Festsaal B

This paper presents a web-based data storage and collaboration software which aims to transform the way collaborative engineering of complex hardware, such as satellites, power plants, or autonomous vehicles, is done. In addition to using insights...

See More
10:00 am - 10:15 am 10:00 am
10:15 am - 12:00 pm 10:15 am
Festsaal A

The importance of handling uncertainty in Cyber-Physical Systems (CPSs) is increasingly being recognized by both academia and industry. To this end, as part of a European Horizon2020 project (www.u-test.eu), we have developed a modeling methodolog...

See More
10:15 am - 12:00 pm 10:15 am
Festsaal B

This tutorial has been cancelled; the presenters were not able to arrive.

Specifying a complex system's architecture - combination of structure and behavior that enables the functionality of the system in its operational context - is a critical ta...

See More
1:00 pm - 1:15 pm 1:00 pm
Festsaal A&B
1:15 pm - 3:00 pm 1:15 pm
Festsaal A&B

The ITER Project represents an international project comprising the construction, operation, scientific exploitation as well as deactivation and decommissioning of a facility that aims to demonstrate the scientific and technological feasibility of...

See More
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm 3:00 pm
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm 3:30 pm
Festsaal A

Chair: Nitin Naik (Ministry of Defence, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

3:30 pm - 5:30 pm 3:30 pm
Festsaal B

Chair: Mara Nikolaidou (Harokopio University of Athens, Greece)

6:00 pm - 7:30 pm 6:00 pm
Parkring Restaurant

The Welcome Reception will now be a Dinner, starting at 18:00 in the Parkring Restaurant

Thursday, October 12
7:00 am - 5:30 pm 7:00 am
8:00 am - 9:30 am 8:00 am
Festsaal A

Chairs: Ada Fort (University of Siena, Italy), Marco Mugnaini (University of Siena, Italy)

8:00 am - 9:30 am 8:00 am
Festsaal B

Chairs: Lajos Jeno Fülöp (ELI-HU NonProfit Ltd., Hungary), Maurizio Vanti (University of Genoa, Italy)

8:00 am - 9:30 am 8:00 am
Festsaal C

Session Chair: Eugenio Brusa (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)

9:30 am - 10:00 am 9:30 am
10:00 am - 12:00 pm 10:00 am
Festsaal A

Session Chair: Paolo Carbone (University of Perugia, Italy)

10:00 am - 12:00 pm 10:00 am
Festsaal B

Chair: Jose Fernandez (Madrid Technical University & Industrial Engineering School, Spain)

10:00 am - 12:00 pm 10:00 am
Festsaal C

Chairs: Thomas Dietrich (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany)

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm 12:00 pm
Parkring Restaurant
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm 1:00 pm
Festsaal A

Chair: Nathan Schut (Carleton University, Canada)

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm 1:00 pm
Festsaal B

Chairs: Jose Fernandez (Madrid Technical University & Industrial Engineering School, Spain), Daniel Schuetz (GEFASOFT GmbH, Germany)

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm 1:00 pm
Festsaal C

Chair: Bill Chown (INCOSE & Mentor Graphics, USA)

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm 3:00 pm
3:30 pm - 5:30 pm 3:30 pm
Festsaal A

Chair: Nathan Hutchins (University of Tulsa, USA)

3:30 pm - 5:30 pm 3:30 pm
Festsaal B

Chair: Mara Nikolaidou (Harokopio University of Athens, Greece)

3:30 pm - 5:30 pm 3:30 pm
Festsaal C

Chairs: Ada Fort (University of Siena, Italy), Valerio Vignoli (University of Siena, Italy)

Friday, October 13
7:00 am - 11:30 am 7:00 am
8:00 am - 9:30 am 8:00 am
Festsaal A

Chair: Lajos Jeno Fülöp (ELI-HU NonProfit Ltd., Hungary)

8:00 am - 9:30 am 8:00 am
Festsaal B

Chairs: Fabio Rodrigues (Polytechnical School of University of Sao Paulo, Brazil), Michael Scholz (Institute for Factory Automation and Production Systems, Germany)

8:00 am - 9:30 am 8:00 am
Palais Sachsen Coburg IV & V

Chair: Marco Mugnaini (University of Siena, Italy)

9:30 am - 10:00 am 9:30 am
10:00 am - 11:30 am 10:00 am
Festsaal A

Chair: Lajos Jeno Fülöp (ELI-HU NonProfit Ltd., Hungary)

10:00 am - 11:30 am 10:00 am
Festsaal B

Chairs: Ping Jiang (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China), Huixing Meng (Ecole Polytechnique, France)

10:00 am - 11:30 am 10:00 am
Palais Sachsen Coburg IV & V

Chair: Chinthaka Premachandra (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan)

11:30 am - 11:31 am 11:30 am
  • Filter by date
  • Wednesday, Oct 11
  • Thursday, Oct 12
  • Friday, Oct 13
  • Filter by location
  • Steg
  • Festsaal B
  • Festsaal A
  • Festsaal A&B
  • See all...

Add to my calendar

Google

Create your personal schedule through the official app, Whova!

Get Started