Event Schedule

Monday, February 11

No sessions on this date

Tuesday, February 12
8:00 am - 9:00 pm 8:00 am
9:00 am - 11:00 am 9:00 am
Workshop - Quantum Communication
Aula IIT 32

Worldwide communications are growing exponentially. A huge and rapidly growing amount of information travels every day through optical fibre networks, to which billions of people have indirect access. From its use in everyday life, such as for mak...

See More
9:00 am - 10:30 am 9:00 am
Workshop - Comunicare Cybersecurity
Aula 40
Il seminario è specificamente rivolto ai giornalisti, ai blogger, agli studenti che hanno necessità di comprendere i concetti, le idee e la terminologia relativi alle tematiche della sicurezza informatica e della privacy delle comuni... See More
9:30 am - 11:00 am 9:30 am
Workshop - DLT 2019: 2nd Distributed Ledger Technology Workshop
Aula 28
9:30 am - 11:00 am 9:30 am
Workshop - Capture.IT
Auditorium
9:30 am - 11:00 am 9:30 am
Tutorial - La "cura" del dato personale nell'azione delle pubbliche amministrazioni
Aula 27
La normativa a protezione dei dati personali costituisce uno dei cardini della sicurezza informatica. La sicurezza e la "cura" del dato equivalgono oggi alla sicurezza ed alla cura delle persone nell'ambiente digitale ed i principi dettati dal GDP... See More
9:30 am - 11:00 am 9:30 am
Tutorial - Building an Emulation Environment for Supporting Security Training and Testing Activit...
Aula Faedo - C29
11:00 am - 11:30 am 11:00 am
11:00 am - 12:00 pm 11:00 am
Workshop - Comunicare Cybersecurity
Aula 40
Il seminario è specificamente rivolto ai giornalisti, ai blogger, agli studenti che hanno necessità di comprendere i concetti, le idee e la terminologia relativi alle tematiche della sicurezza informatica e della privacy delle comuni... See More
11:30 am - 1:00 pm 11:30 am
Workshop - DLT 2019: 2nd Distributed Ledger Technology Workshop
Aula 28
11:30 am - 1:00 pm 11:30 am
Workshop - Capture.IT
Auditorium (ground floor)
  • Gabriele Costa (Speaker) Assistant Professor, IMT School for Advanced Studies Lucca
11:30 am - 1:00 pm 11:30 am
Workshop - Quantum Communication
Aula IIT 32

Worldwide communications are growing exponentially. A huge and rapidly growing amount of information travels every day through optical fibre networks, to which billions of people have indirect access. From its use in everyday life, such as for mak...

See More
11:30 am - 1:00 pm 11:30 am
Tutorial - La "cura" del dato personale nell'azione delle pubbliche amministrazioni
Aula 27
La normativa a protezione dei dati personali costituisce uno dei cardini della sicurezza informatica. La sicurezza e la "cura" del dato equivalgono oggi alla sicurezza ed alla cura delle persone nell'ambiente digitale ed i principi dettati dal GDP... See More
11:30 am - 1:00 pm 11:30 am
Tutorial - Recent improvements in biometric spoofing/antispoofing methods and adversarial attacks
Aula Faedo - C29
11:30 am - 1:00 pm 11:30 am
Workshop - Collaborative Cyber Treat Management and the CNR cybersecurity observatory
Aula Fiorentini
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm 12:00 pm
Fringe Meetings
Aula 27
1:00 pm - 2:30 pm 1:00 pm
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm 2:30 pm
Tutorial - Web Exploration
Aula IIT 32
  • Andrea VALENZA (Speaker) Ph. D. student, DIBRIS - University of Genova
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm 2:30 pm
Workshop - Capture.IT
Auditorium (ground floor)
  • Gabriele Costa (Speaker) Assistant Professor, IMT School for Advanced Studies Lucca
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm 2:30 pm
Tutorial - Hacking with Metasploit
Aula 40
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm 2:30 pm
Tutorial - Framework 2.0 for Cybersecurity & Data Protection and a Contextualization for GDPR
Aula 27
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm 2:30 pm
Tutorial - Hiding access patterns (obliviousness and differential privacy)
Aula Faedo - C29
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm 2:30 pm
Workshop - Influence Operations in Cyberspace: Linking Prevention, Response and Resilience
Aula Fiorentini

The workshop deals with the issue of “cyber-influence operations”, i.e. the illegitimate or illegal use of information and communication technologies (ICTs) and networked systems to affect an audience’s choices, ideas, opinions, ...

See More
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm 3:00 pm
Stakeholder Space
Aula 28
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm 4:00 pm
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm 4:30 pm
Tutorial - Framework 2.0 for Cybersecurity & Data Protection and a Contextualization for GDPR
Aula 27
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm 4:30 pm
Tutorial - Blockchain for Public Adiministration
Aula 28
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm 4:30 pm
Workshop - Influence Operations in Cyberspace: Linking Prevention, Response and Resilience
Aula Fiorentini

The workshop deals with the issue of “cyber-influence operations”, i.e. the illegitimate or illegal use of information and communication technologies (ICTs) and networked systems to affect an audience’s choices, ideas, opinions, ...

See More
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm 4:30 pm
Stakeholder Space
Auditorium (ground floor)
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm 4:30 pm
Workshop - The European Strategy of ECSO: from innovation to access to the marke
Aula 40
5:00 pm - 5:00 pm 5:00 pm
Fringe Meetings
Aula 39 - I piano
5:00 pm - 5:00 pm 5:00 pm
Fringe Meetings
Aula 35
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm 6:00 pm
Stakeholder Space
Auditorium (ground floor)
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm 7:30 pm
Wednesday, February 13
8:00 am - 8:45 am 8:00 am
8:45 am - 9:00 am 8:45 am
Stakeholder Space
Auditorium (ground floor)
9:00 am - 9:30 am 9:00 am
Stakeholder Space
Auditorium (ground floor)
9:30 am - 10:00 am 9:30 am
Stakeholder Space
Auditorium (ground floor)
10:00 am - 10:10 am 10:00 am
Stakeholder Space
Auditorium (ground floor)
10:10 am - 10:25 am 10:10 am
Stakeholder Space
10:25 am - 11:10 pm 10:25 am
Stakeholder Space
Auditorium (ground floor)

Routing is at the heart of the Internet and has been a continual source of security problems since the Internet's expansion in the 1980s. SCION is a new approach to Internet routing that offers dramatically better security propertie...

See More
11:10 am - 11:30 am 11:10 am
11:30 am - 12:30 pm 11:30 am
Stakeholder Space
Auditorium (ground floor)
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm 12:00 pm
Scientific & Technical
Aula 27
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm 12:00 pm
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm 12:00 pm
Vendor Session
Aula 40
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm 12:30 pm
Stakeholder Space
Auditorium (ground floor)
1:30 pm - 2:45 pm 1:30 pm
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm 2:30 pm
Scientific & Technical
Aula 27
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm 2:30 pm
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm 2:30 pm
2:45 pm - 3:10 pm 2:45 pm
Stakeholder Space
Auditorium (ground floor)
3:10 pm - 4:20 pm 3:10 pm
Stakeholder Space
Auditorium (ground floor)
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm 3:30 pm
Scientific & Technical
Aula 27
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm 3:30 pm
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm 3:30 pm
Vendor Session
Aula 40
4:20 pm - 5:00 pm 4:20 pm
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm 5:00 pm
Scientific & Technical
Aula 27
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm 5:00 pm
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm 5:00 pm
Stakeholder Space
Auditorium (ground floor)
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm 5:00 pm
Vendor Session
Aula 40
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm 6:00 pm
Scientific & Technical
Aula 27

 

 

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm 6:00 pm
Stakeholder Space
Auditorium (ground floor)
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm 6:00 pm
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm 6:00 pm
Fringe Meetings
Aula 35
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm 7:00 pm
Stakeholder Space
Auditorium (ground floor)

La simulazione consiste nella rappresentazione passiva di un evento di Cyber Crisis ispirato a un episodio reale o comunque verosimile. Il role play si svolge in quattro fasi: warming-up, azione, cooling-off e analisi. Nella prima fase lo spettato...

See More
8:30 pm - 11:00 pm 8:30 pm
Fringe Meetings
Thursday, February 14
8:00 am - 8:30 am 8:00 am
8:30 am - 9:15 am 8:30 am
Stakeholder Space
Auditorium (ground floor)

Democracy is a defining feature of civilised societies, but it is delicate and vulnerable. In recent years, we have seen the threats to democratic processes brought into sharp relief, and arguably we have witnessed some spectacular failures of dem...

See More
9:00 am - 10:00 am 9:00 am
Vendor Session
Aula 40
9:00 am - 9:00 am 9:00 am
Innovation - Start-up Day
Aula 28
9:15 am - 9:45 am 9:15 am
Stakeholder Space
Auditorium (ground floor)
9:30 am - 11:00 am 9:30 am
Scientific & Technical
Aula 27
This section deals with various open issues and novel applications of machine learning in cybersecurity, including the vulnerability of deep learning to targeted attacks, the use of machine learning for automotive cyber-physical security, and beh...
See More
9:30 am - 11:00 am 9:30 am
Innovation - Start-up Day
Aula 28
La sessione intende coinvolgere i principali attori nazionali, europei e subnazionali per descrivere le principali iniziative in essere e in programmazione: politiche a supporto innovazione, programmi operativi e strategici
9:45 am - 11:05 am 9:45 am
Stakeholder Space
Auditorium (ground floor)
10:00 am - 11:00 am 10:00 am
Vendor Session
Aula 40
11:00 am - 11:30 am 11:00 am
11:05 am - 11:30 am 11:05 am
11:30 am - 12:00 pm 11:30 am
Stakeholder Space
Auditorium (ground floor)
11:30 am - 1:00 pm 11:30 am
11:30 am - 1:10 pm 11:30 am
Vendor Session
Aula 40
11:30 am - 1:00 pm 11:30 am
Innovation - Start-up Day
Il panel intende illustrare i diversi programmi finanziari privati interessati ai temi Cybersecurity – AI – ICT e come gli stessi intervengono nella scala Technologies Readiness Level (TRL). I vari stakeholder indicheranno anche le asp... See More
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm 12:00 pm
Stakeholder Space
Auditorium (ground floor)
1:00 pm - 2:15 pm 1:00 pm
1:45 pm - 2:30 pm 1:45 pm
2:15 pm - 3:15 pm 2:15 pm
Stakeholder Space
Auditorium (ground floor)
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm 2:30 pm
Scientific & Technical
Aula 27
This talk shows a few tools that can be used for vulnerability assessment of machine learning algorithms. We show web application demos that creates attacks (a.k.a. adversarial examples) against a machine learning algorithm and allow to assess how... See More
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm 2:30 pm
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm 2:30 pm
Innovation - Start-up Day
Overview dei principali “Corporate innovation programs”. Il ruolo di accompagnamento al mercato e dialogo con altri stakeholder finanziari.
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm 3:00 pm
Fringe Meetings
Aula 39 - I piano
  • Giorgio Mosca (Speaker) Director Competitive Analysis, Strategy and Technologies, Leonardo
3:15 pm - 3:30 pm 3:15 pm
Stakeholder Space
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm 3:30 pm
Stakeholder Space
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm 3:30 pm
Scientific & Technical
Aula 27
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm 3:30 pm
Vendor Session
Aula 40
3:30 pm - 4:10 pm 3:30 pm
Innovation - Start-up Day
  • Gabriele Costa (Moderator ) Assistant Professor, IMT School for Advanced Studies Lucca
  • Marco BALDI (Moderator ) Assistant Professor, Università Politecnica delle Marche
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm 4:30 pm
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm 4:30 pm
Scientific & Technical
Aula 27
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm 4:30 pm
4:30 pm - 5:45 pm 4:30 pm
Innovation - Start-up Day
  • Gabriele Costa (Moderator ) Assistant Professor, IMT School for Advanced Studies Lucca
  • Marco BALDI (Moderator ) Assistant Professor, Università Politecnica delle Marche
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm 5:00 pm
Stakeholder Space
Auditorium (ground floor)
5:30 pm - 6:15 pm 5:30 pm
Stakeholder Space
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm 5:30 pm
Scientific & Technical
Aula 27
5:45 pm - 6:30 pm 5:45 pm
Innovation - Start-up Day
La lista delle presentazioni verrà pubblicata entro il 7 feb
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm 7:30 pm
8:30 pm - 11:00 pm 8:30 pm
Social Dinner on Feb 14th at Arsenali Repubblicani, including the great spectacular show “Bosch, Brueghel, Arcimboldo”, with its magical and dream-like atmospheres that envelop the attendees and fully immerse them in the artworks throu... See More
Friday, February 15
8:30 am - 9:00 am 8:30 am
9:00 am - 9:20 am 9:00 am
Stakeholder Space
Auditorium (ground floor)
9:00 am - 10:00 am 9:00 am
Vendor Session
Aula 40
9:00 am - 10:00 am 9:00 am
Scientific & Technical
Aula 27
 
Technological innovations in security and privacy are critical to advancing modern computing in our time and require . I will present a deployment of a system that is based on “secure computation protocols” that is...
See More
9:20 am - 9:50 am 9:20 am
Stakeholder Space
Auditorium (ground floor)
  • Arturo DI CORINTO (Presentatore) Professore strairdinario, Link Campus University
  • Nicola SOTIRA (Speakers) Direttore Generale della fondazione Global Cyber Security Center e Responsabile del CERT, Poste Italiane
  • Tommaso DE ZAN (Speakers) Univ. di Oxford
9:50 am - 11:05 am 9:50 am
Stakeholder Space
Auditorium (ground floor)
10:00 am - 11:00 am 10:00 am
Vendor Session
Aula 40
10:00 am - 11:00 am 10:00 am
Scientific & Technical
Aula 27
In the last decade a new paradigm of symmetric crypto emerged: permutation based cryptography. The principal idea is the use of a single permutation as a building block for all the symmetric cryptographic primitives: hashing, authenticat...
See More
11:05 am - 11:30 am 11:05 am
11:30 am - 12:30 pm 11:30 am
Stakeholder Space
Auditorium (ground floor)
11:30 am - 12:15 pm 11:30 am
11:35 am - 12:15 pm 11:35 am
Vendor Session
Aula 40
12:15 pm - 1:15 pm 12:15 pm
Scientific & Technical
Aula 27
12:15 pm - 1:15 pm 12:15 pm
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm 12:30 pm
Stakeholder Space
Auditorium (ground floor)
  • Mario DAL CO (Presentatore) CorCom
  • Rita FORSI (Speakers) Dirigente Generale ISCOM, MISE
  • Steve PURSER (Speakers) Head of Core Operations Department, ENISA
  • Domenico FERRARA (Speakers) Policy Officer, Cybersecurity Technology & Capacity Building unit, European Commission
1:30 pm - 2:00 pm 1:30 pm
Stakeholder Space
Auditorium (ground floor)
2:00 pm - 2:15 pm 2:00 pm
Stakeholder Space
Auditorium (ground floor)
  • Paolo PRINETTO (Presentatore) Full professor, Politecnico di Torino
  • Arturo DI CORINTO (Presentatore) Professore strairdinario, Link Campus University
  • Marco BALDI (Speaker) Assistant Professor, Università Politecnica delle Marche
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm 2:00 pm
Fringe Meetings
Aula 35
2:15 pm - 3:30 pm 2:15 pm
  • Filter by date
  • Monday, Feb 11
  • Tuesday, Feb 12
  • Wednesday, Feb 13
  • Thursday, Feb 14
  • See all...
  • Filter by location
  • Aula IIT 32
  • Aula 40
  • Aula 28
  • Auditorium
  • See all...

Add to my calendar

Google

Create your personal schedule through the official app, Whova!

Get Started