Conference Agenda

Wednesday, September 26
7:30 am - 5:00 pm 7:30 am
Hotel Lobby

Registration Open Wednesday and Thursday

7:30 am - 9:00 am 7:30 am
Willamette Ballroom Middle and West

Kick off the day with breakfast and networking

9:00 am - 9:05 am 9:00 am
Willamette Ballroom Middle and West

Morning Opening Remarks

9:05 am - 10:30 am 9:05 am
Willamette Ballroom Middle and West

Steve Brown Keynote Address

10:30 am - 10:45 am 10:30 am
10:45 am - 11:45 am 10:45 am
Advocate
McKenzie North - Breakout Room
  • John Chamberlin (Speakers) Attorney, John Chamberlin Law Firm
  • Craig Pope (Speakers) Exec Board, Willamette Workforce Partners
  • Dan Shoun (Speakers) County Commissioner, Lake County Government

Learn from national expert John Chamberlin about the role of Local Elected Officials within the workforce development system under federal law and discuss advocacy and policy that supports the future needs of workforce development.

See More
10:45 am - 11:45 am 10:45 am
Collaborate
Willamette Ballroom Middle and West

A panel discussion highlighting best practices around youth internships, including local chamber models, benefits to business and business partnerships.

10:45 am - 11:45 am 10:45 am
Lead
Willamette Ballroom East

Given the state of the economy, employers need to be innovative about skilling-up and retaining current workers. Oregon Manufacturing Extension Partnership has a program called Smart Talent that lowers labor costs, reduces turnover and builds capa...

See More
11:45 am - 1:00 pm 11:45 am
Willamette Ballroom Middle and West
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm 1:00 pm
Collaborate
Willamette Ballroom Middle and West

A discussion on how to make education more powerful for students by offering more opportunities for students to engage. A look at the movement toward portability, certification of competencies and micro-credentials.

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm 1:00 pm
Lead
Willamette Ballroom East
  • Shaun Engstrom (Speakers) Apprenticeship Program Liaison, Oregon Employment Department
  • Chis Holden (Speakers) Oregon Manufacturing Innovation Center
  • Stephen Simms (Speakers) Administrator, BOLI - Apprenticeship and Training Division
  • Ken Madden (Speakers) Owner, Madden Industrial Craftsmen
  • David Burger (Speakers) Assistant Training Coordinator, Plumbers and Fitters union (UA 290) in Central Oregon

A discussion on registered apprenticeship, an industry-driven “earn and learn” model that combines on-the-job learning with job-related instruction. Learn why businesses choose registered apprenticeship and promising models in Oregon.

See More
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm 1:00 pm
Advocate
McKenzie North - Breakout Room

A discussion on working better together through the alignment of housing and workforce systems. A presentation of Oregon’s Economic Opportunity Program. 

2:00 pm - 2:15 pm 2:00 pm
2:15 pm - 3:15 pm 2:15 pm
Advocate
McKenzie North - Breakout Room
  • Heather Ficht (Speakers) Executive Director, East Cascades Works
  • Heather DeSart (Speakers) NOW
  • Darryl Spitzer (Speakers) APR/MIT Program Coordinator, Tillamook Bay Community College
  • Dr. Julie Murray-Jensen (Speakers) Vice President of External Programs, Klamath Community College
  • Jim Fong (Speakers) Executive Director, Rogue Workforce Partnership
  • Todd Nell (Speakers) Director, Workforce and Talent Development Board, Higher Education Coordinating Commission

Hear about best practices in Oregon’s workforce development, including partnerships, training and community issues.

2:15 pm - 3:15 pm 2:15 pm
Collaborate
Willamette Ballroom Middle and West
  • Ken Dodge (Speakers) Operations and Policy Analyst, The Oregon Commission for the Blind
  • Sabrina Cunliffe (Speakers) VR Branch Manager, VR Eugene Office
  • Keith Ozols (Speakers) Workforce and Youth Manager, VR

One dependable talent pool that businesses can tap into is individuals with disabilities. Presenters will discuss the bottom line advantages of hiring people with disabilities, and resources that are available for your organization for recruitment...

See More
2:15 pm - 3:15 pm 2:15 pm
Lead
Willamette Ballroom East
  • Nick Schultz (Speakers) Executive Director, Pacific Gateway Workforce Innovation Network
  • Wingham Rowan (Speakers) Director, Beyond Jobs

Tens of millions of Americans are engaged in the gig-economy and the numbers are growing. Outside of the Uber/Lyft/TaskRabbit/Independent Contractor world, most gig work is found offline and off-the-books. What is the Gig economy and what role cou...

See More
3:15 pm - 3:30 pm 3:15 pm
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm 3:30 pm
Advocate
McKenzie North - Breakout Room
  • Laurie Bouillion Larrea (Speaker) President of Workforce Solutions Greater Dallas, Workforce Solutions Greater Dallas

The Texas approach to workforce development is viewed as a national model that maximizes resources, reduces duplication, increases efficiencies and improves services and outcomes. In this session you’ll learn about the Texas model and consid...

See More
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm 3:30 pm
Collaborate
Willamette Ballroom Middle and West
  • Kei Ishida (Speakers) Senior Project Manager, Worksystems, Inc.
  • Nick Knudsen (Speakers) Business Services Manager, Workforce Board
  • Caleb Jonas (Speakers) Senior Director, Growth and Partnerships, Samaschool

A discussion of the future of training provision, reaching specialized populations.  In 2015, the Oregon Talent Council funded a project to bring digital training to the citizens of Oregon as a way to reach rural parts of the state.  Fro...

See More
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm 3:30 pm
Lead
Willamette Ballroom East
  • Andrew McGough (Speakers) Executive Director, Worksystems, Inc.
  • Jim Fong (Speakers) Executive Director, Rogue Workforce Partnership

Oregon has passed Measure 98 and the Governor is proposing additional investment in Career and Technical Education. A discussion of learnings and recommendations to successfully implement and scale CTE in the state of Oregon in a way that works fo...

See More
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm 6:00 pm
Ninkasi Brewing Co 155 Blair Boulevard Eugene, Oregon 97402

Come enjoy complimentary hors d’oeuvres, beverages, live music, and an opportunity to network with other conference participants at Ninkasi Brewing!Arcimoto will be there with an all-electric three-wheeled Fun Utility Vehicle (FUV) and Senec...

See More
Thursday, September 27
7:30 am - 10:00 am 7:30 am
Hotel Lobby

Registration Open Wednesday from 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM and Thursday 7:30 AM - 10:00 AM

7:30 am - 8:15 am 7:30 am
Willamette Ballroom Middle and West

Kick off the day with breakfast and networking

8:15 am - 9:00 am 8:15 am
Willamette Ballroom Middle and West
  • Tony Erickson (Speakers) NOW
  • Angela Peacor (Speakers) Board Chair, Lane Workforce Partnership
  • Wallace Corwin (Speakers) President & Director of JWDRS, JELD-WEN Door Replacement Systems Inc.
  • Patricia Callihan-Bowman (Speakers) Owner/Managing Partner, Express Professionals
  • Tina Irvine (Speakers) Franchise Owner/Managing Partner, Express Professional Employment
  • Kathy Gover-Shaw (Speakers) H.R. Manger Behlen Manufacturing, Eastern Oregon Workforce Board Vice Chair
  • Caryn Lilley (Speakers) Board Member, Worksystems

A discussion with a panel of LWDB members from across Oregon about why these private-sector business leaders volunteer their time to serve on LWDBs, what is needed to build a better workforce system and a forward look at workforce solutions they a...

See More
9:00 am - 9:15 am 9:00 am
9:15 am - 10:15 am 9:15 am
Advocate
McKenzie North - Breakout Room
  • Patrick Gihring (Speakers) Chief Program Officer, Worksystems, Inc.
  • John Briscoe (Speakers) Employment and Training Team Manager, Department of Human Services
  • Fariborz Pakseresht (Speakers) Director, Oregon Department of Human Services
  • Lindsey Capps (Speakers) Chief Education Officer of Oregon, State of Oregon
  • Kristin Wolff (Speakers) Senior Analyst (Adjunct), Social Policy Research Associates
  • Tabitha Northrop (Speakers) Project Director, Worksource Oregon/ResCare
  • Rosemary Jernigan (Speakers) Program Manager, Department of Human Services

This deep dive, back-to-back session is part of a continuing Learning Community effort focused on data mining, barrier-busting, and building our collective capacities to transform the lives of those Oregonians struggling to move out of poverty to ...

See More
9:15 am - 10:15 am 9:15 am
Collaborate
Willamette Ballroom Middle and West
  • Heidi Larwick (Speakers) Connected Lane County Director, Lane Education Service District
  • Brook Rich (Speakers) Director of CTE and STEM, High Desert ESD
  • Karen Phillips (Speakers) Principal, North Clackamas School District/Sabin-Schellenberg Center

Presenters from across Oregon highlight successful high-tech CTE programs in the state.

9:15 am - 10:15 am 9:15 am
Lead
Willamette Ballroom East
  • Jon Isaacs (Speakers) Public Affairs Manager, Uber Technologies
  • Skip Newberry (Speakers) President & CEO, Technology Association of Oregon
  • Patrick Maag (Speakers) Plant Support Manager, Boardman Foods, Inc.
  • Todd Payne (Speakers) CEO, Seneca

A discussion on the changes within companies, supply chains, industries and skillsets as the workplace becomes more automated.

10:15 am - 10:30 am 10:15 am
10:30 am - 11:30 am 10:30 am
Advocate
McKenzie North - Breakout Room
  • Patrick Gihring (Speakers) Chief Program Officer, Worksystems, Inc.
  • John Briscoe (Speakers) Employment and Training Team Manager, Department of Human Services
  • Fariborz Pakseresht (Speakers) Director, Oregon Department of Human Services
  • Lindsey Capps (Speakers) Chief Education Officer of Oregon, State of Oregon
  • Kristin Wolff (Speakers) Senior Analyst (Adjunct), Social Policy Research Associates
  • Rosemary Jernigan (Speakers) Program Manager, Department of Human Services
  • Tabitha Northrop (Speakers) Project Director, Worksource Oregon/ResCare

This deep dive, back-to-back session is part of a continuing Learning Community effort focused on data mining, barrier-busting, and building our collective capacities to transform the lives of those Oregonians struggling to move out of poverty to ...

See More
10:30 am - 11:30 am 10:30 am
Collaborate
Willamette Ballroom Middle and West

With the technology industry growing in Oregon, there is increasing demand for workers who can fill new computer support and programming jobs. Apprenti is the nation’s first registered tech apprenticeship program and provides the...

See More
10:30 am - 11:30 am 10:30 am
Lead
Willamette Ballroom East

A discussion about employer commitment to diverse hiring goals and other strategies to develop a more inclusive workplace.  Presentations from Tech Town Diversity Pledge, which is a movement around creating greater diversity to in the tech co...

See More
11:30 am - 12:00 pm 11:30 am
Willamette Ballroom Middle and West

In closing, we will gather as a group to discuss future meetings, online learning – Intention, Prototyping, Reflection and reflect from the plenary of participants.

  • Filter by date
  • Wednesday, Sep 26
  • Thursday, Sep 27
  • Filter by location
  • Hotel Lobby
  • Willamette Ballroom Middle and West
  • McKenzie North - Breakout Room
  • Willamette Ballroom East
  • No specified location
  • See all...

Add to my calendar

Google

Create your personal schedule through the official app, Whova!

Get Started